Laser Tango Sailing Event 

Tango Laser Open 2014


This year the competition will be held on Saturday 11th & Sunday 12th October.

 

 

 

Tango Laser Open 2013


This year the competition will be held on Saturday 19th & Sunday 20th October.



Tango Laser Open 2012

 This year this event was held over two weekends. On Sunday 31st September the children raced with the below listed results.

 Optimist Invitational -  15 competitors

A fleet of 15 Optimists from La Linea, Algeciras and Seville raced with Pablo Parias from the Club Nautico Sevilla winning all three races making it his 3rd successive win in this event. In second place was Jose Marquez Perez and in third Marco Fernandez Ortiz both  from the Real Club Nautico La Linea.  

 

RS Tera for Boys (under 12) 

 

Olaf Bengston was first followed by Thomas Stagnetto and third was Robbie Sheppard-Capurro.

 

 

 

Laser Picos for Boys and Girls - 12 competitors 

 

Olaf Bengston was first, with Ellie Short in second and Thomas Stagnetto was third.

In the Laser Pico and RS Tera events Olaf Bengston dominated these classes winning every single race.

 

RS Tera for Girls (under 12) 

 

Ellie Navarro, shown below, was the winner followed by Emma Canepa and Natalie Cech was third.

Ellie Navarro was the first girl in the RS Tera event but also managed to beat some of the boys who were racing at the same time!

 Tango Laser Open Adults

The main event was sailed on Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th October with very light shifting wind conditions. With only two entrants in the Standard or heavyweight event Brian Brophy and Steve Lawson had no option but to move to the Radial or lightweight event. A fleet of 22 laser raced at the same time on the same windward-leeward course with 15 Radials and 7 4.7 competitors.

 

In the Laser 4.7 class, one for children under the age of 18, Josemari Lara Sanchez from La Linea won convincingly with six firsts and one second place. 

 Laser 4.7 (under 18 class) 7 competitors 

Name

Sail

Club

Class

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

TOTAL

RANK

José María Lara Sánchez

 

196954

RCNLL

4.7

 

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

8

1st

Javier Recio Pinteño

196359

RCNLL

4.7

1

2

4

2

1

2

2

 

14

2nd

Guillermo Mañas Cadenas

196852

RCNLL

4.7

2

3

 

3

4

5

3

3

23

3rd

Matthew Maginnis

161292+

RGYC

4.7

4

2

4

5

3

4

 

26

 

4th

Olaf Bengston

 

USSC

4.7

3

6

3

5

3

 

5

2

27

5th

Thomas Blagden

138420

RCNE

4.7

5

5

5

6

6

4

 

5

36

6th

      Paula Rodriguez

 

RCNLL

4.7

6

7

7

7

7

7

7

 

48

7th

 1st Girl

Paula Rodriguez

Real Club Nautico La Linea

 

In the Radial class Ray Payas (137112) and Adam Alcantara (no sail, number coming second in the photo) had a very closely contested battle with Ray winning by a one point or position margin.

 

Name

Sail

Club

Class

R5

R6

R7

R8

R1

R2

R3

R4

TOTAL

RANK

Ray Payas

137112

RGYC

R

6

 

2

1

1

2

1

2

15

1st

Adam Alcantara

0

RGYC

R

3

1

 

2

2

5

2

1

16

2nd

Bernard Sheppard-Capurro

137117

RGYC

R

4

2

1

8

6

1

3

 

25

3rd

Brian Brophy

3 red

USSC

R

2

5

4

4

3

3

4

 

25

3rd

Sally Naldrett

5 black

USSC

R

1

3

7

3

7

 

6

3

30

5th

Steve Lawson

5 red

USSC

R

7

 

5

5

4

6

5

5

37

6th

Anna Cerne

6

USSC

R

5

4

6

7

8

4

7

 

41

7th

Colin  Marsh

157713

USSC

R

8

8

3

6

5

9

 

7

46

8th

Peter Cooper

78421

USSC

R

11

11

11

10

 

7

8

4

62

9th

Chris Keightley Pugh

5

RGYC

R

10

10

10

9

10

10

10

 

69

10th

Des Rendell

4 red

USSC

R

12

12

9

11

9

 

12

12

77

11th

Joseph McLean

157111

RGYC

R

9

9

12

12

13

11

14

 

80

12th

Catarina Canessa

7 (R9)

RGYC

R

 

 

 

 

12

12

13

14

51

13th

Chris Gabay

6

RGYC

R

 

 

 

 

15

13

13

13

54

14th

Paul Gabay

4

RGYC

R

 

 

 

 

11

15

11

10

47

15th

 

From left to right, Bernard Sheppard-Capurro 3rd, Brian Brophy 3rd, Adam Alcantara 2nd, Ray Payas 1st, Charlie Isola from  Anglo Hispano, local distribuors for Tango and Tony Segovia, Rear Commodore.

 

 

Sally Naldrett was the first placed woman in the Radial event.

 

 

Laser Radial Adult Beginners  

 

During the last two years a group of adult beginners were introduced to the sport of sailing and progressed through the RYA National Sailing Scheme. This summer they took part in the Tango Laser Open alongside the other competitotrs but,  also raced withion their group with the below listed results.

Chris Keightley Pugh

Royal Gibraltar Yacht Club

1st

Paul Gabay

Royal Gibraltar Yacht Club

2nd

Catarina Canessa

Royal Gibraltar Yacht Club

3rd

Chris Keightley Pugh collecting his trophy from Mr Charlie Isola, from Anglo Hispano the sponsors of this event.

 

Tango 2010 Andrew Alcantara took some photographs and the following video clip;


 
Make a Free Website with Yola.