SAILING REPORTS

Updates coming soon...

 

 

 

 
OLD SAILING REPORTS
 

2014  SAILING SEASON

Sat 3rd May                   HMS Calpe Shield (Tune up) (V) Wooden Spoon (V)

Sat 10th May                Jubilee 1 (V) - Sponsored by: Beck’s Beer 

                                      Brinton 1 (V) - Sponsored by: Marks & Spencer

Sat 17th May               Jubilee 2 (V) - Sponsored by: Beck’s Beer

                                    Brinton 2 (V) - Sponsored by: Marks & Spencer

Sat 25th May               Ocean Race 1

Wed 28st May             Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 31st May               Straits Games and

                                    interclub sailing day, La Linea, Algeciras, Sotogrande &      

                                    Gibraltar.                            

Wed 4th June              Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 7th June                Jubilee 3 (V) - Sponsored by: Beck’s Beer

                                    Brinton 3 (V) - Sponsored by: Marks & Spencer

Wed 11th June            Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 14th June              L. W. Triay Challenge Qualifying heat(s) (Lipton Cup) (V)

Wed 18th June            Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 21st June               L. W. Triay Challenge Finals (V)

Wed 25th June            Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 28st June               Veteran’s Race (75th Victory Celebrations)

Wed 2nd July              Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 5th July                 Forrestier Walker 1 (V) - Sponsored by: Triay Stagnetto Neish

                                    Patron 1 (V) - Sponsored by: M. Sheppard & Co Ltd

Wed 9th July               Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat12th July                Ocean Race 2

Wed16th July              Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 19th July               PG Russo

Wed 23rd July            Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 26th July               Gibraltar Regatta

Sun 27th July              Gibraltar Regatta

Wed 30th July             Victory Crutchley Cup (under 30's)

                                    Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 2nd Aug                 Forrestier Walker 2 (V) - Sponsored by: Triay Stagnetto Neish

                                     Patron 2 (V) - Sponsored by: M. Sheppard & Co Ltd

Wed 6th Aug               Victory Capurro Tankard (over 30's)

                                     Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 9th Aug                 Forrestier Walker 3 (V) - Sponsored by: Triay Stagnetto Neish

                                    Patron 3 (V) - Sponsored by: M. Sheppard & Co Ltd.


REGATTA WEEK

 

Wed 13th Aug             Victory Ladies Race

Sat 16th Aug               Bassadone 1&2 (Laser Standard)

                                   W.D. Piccone Cup 1&2 (Laser Radials)

                                   Currey Cup 1&2 (Laser 4.7 Rig)

Sun 17th Aug              Bassadone 3&4 (Laser Standard)

                                   W.D. Piccone Cup 3&4 (Laser Radials)

                                   Currey Cup 3&4 (Laser 4.7 Rigs)

  1. M. Rugeroni Cup 3&4 (Picos)

                                   Optimist Trophy 3&4 (RS Teras)

Fri 22nd Aug               San Sebastian Cup (single handed) (V)

Sat 23rd Aug               Cochrane Trophy (V)

                                    Carrara Trophy (V)

Sun 24th Aug              Thompson Cup (V)

                                    Rover Trophy (V)

Wed 27th Aug             Cochrane Crews Cup (V)

Sat 30th Aug               Barbara Cochrane (Team Race Under/Over 50’s)           

Wed 3rd Sept              Wednesday evening All Classes Sailing

Sat 6th Sept                 Ocean Race 3

Sat 13th Sept               Jubilee 4 (V) - Sponsored by: Beck’s Beer

                                     Brinton 4 (V) - Sponsored by: Marks & Spencer

Sat 20st Sept               Forrestier Walker 4 (V) - Sponsored by: Triay Stagnetto Neish

                                    Patron 4 (V) - Sponsored by: M. Sheppard & Co Ltd

Sun 21st Sept              Barts Bash (www.bartsbash.co.uk)

                                    Portsmouth Practice Team Racing.

Sat 27th Sept               Team racing in Portsmouth

Sat 4th Oct                  Paul Mifsud Trophy (V)

Sat 11th Oct                Tango Laser Open (TBC)

Sun 12th Oct               Tango Laser Open (TBC)

  

Kings Cup Winners


1910 Rosalind – Officers R.E.

1911 Missing Link – Major H.F. Brooke A.S.C.

1912 Wasp – Major C.R.L. Ronayne RAMC

1913 Lark Spur – Lieut. J.B. Glencross

1914 – 1916 NO RACE

1917 Buccaneer – A.C. Carrara

1918 Rosalind – Officers R.E.

1919 Wasp – J.A. Palmer, L.S. Furlonge, M.L. Williams

1920 Lassie – Roland Wheeler

1921 Lassie – Roland Wheeler

1922 Rosalind – Officers R.E.

1923 Lassie – Roland Wheeler

1924 Wasp – W.F. Rice

1925 Rosalind – Officers R.E.

1926 Poppy – Capt. J.J. Day

1927 Lassie – Roland Wheeler

1928 Buccaneer – A.C. Carrara

1929 Rosalind – Officers R.E.

1930 Poppy – O. Mifsud

1931 Maglona – H.E. Gen. Sir Alexander Godley

1932 Lady Pender – H.E. Gen. Sir Alexander Godley

1933 Rosalind – Officers R.E. 

1934 Maglona – H.E. Gen. Sir Charles H. Harrington

1935 Wasp – W.S. Gullogh

1936 Ragnhild – W.J. Thomson

1937 Maglona – H.E. Gen. Sir Charles H. Harrington

1938 Newt – COMDR. G.A. Garnons – Williams

1939 Intombi – W.D. Piccone

1940 – 1944 NO RACE

1945 Mirza – W.F. Blackhall

1946 Niña – W.D. Piccone

1947 Niña – W.D. Piccone

1948 Caiman – W.D. Piccone

1949 Temptress – R.A.Y.C

1950 Temptress – R.A.Y.C

1951 Niña – W.D. Piccone

1952 Niña – W.D. Piccone

1953 Nike – P.G. Russo

1954 Nike – P.G. Russo

1955 Davian – I. Cochrane

1956 Nike – P.G. Russo

1957 Genista – R.A.Y.C 

1958 Niña – W. Thomson

1959 Niña – L.W. Triay

1960 Cleo – R. Armstrong

1961 Cleo – R. Armstrong

1962 Cleo – AIR-COMDR. J.M. Pike

1963 Viking II – A.A. & A.J. Gache

1964 Fairdawn – C. Cruz

1965 Emendek – W.D. Piccone

1966 Fairdawn – C. Cruz

1967 Emendek – E.J. Restano

1968 Emendek – E.J. Restano

1969 Undecided

1970 Flash – E. Lavarello

1971 Flash – E. Lavarello

1972 Fairdawn – L & C Armstrong

1973 Fairdawn – C & L Armstrong

1974 Fairdawn – C. L. R. Armstrong

1975 Andromeda – M. S. Capurro

1976 Andromeda – M. S. Capurro

1977 Emendek – L. W. Triay

1978 Fairdawn – C. L. & R Armstrong

1979 Fairdwn – C. L. & R. Armstrong

1980 Andromeda – M. S. Capurro

1981 Fairdawn – C. L. R. Armstrong

1982 Viking – L. W. Triay

1983 Viking – L. W. Triay

1984 Viking – L. W. Triay

1985 Fairdawn – C. L. & R. Armstrong

1986 Andromeda – M. S. Capurro

1987 Andromeda – M. S. Capurro

1988 Andromeda – M. S. Capurro

1989 Viking & Andromeda – L. W. Triay & M. S. Capurro

1990 Viking – L. W. Triay

1991 Andromeda – M. J. Sheppard-Capurro

1992 Andromeda – M. J. Sheppard-Capurro

1993 Viking – L. W. Triay

1994 Viking – L. W. Triay

1995 Viking – L. W. Triay

1996 Viking – L. B. Triay

1997 Viking – L. B. Triay

1998 Viking – L. B. Triay

1999 Fencer – C. Lavarello & H. Risso

2000 Niña – C. D. Sheppard-Capurro

2001 Viking – L. B. Triay

2002 Fencer – C. Lavarello & H. Risso

2003 Viking - L. B. Triay

2004 Fencer - C. Lavarello

2005 Andromeda - M. J. Sheppard-Capurro

2006 Andromeda - M. J. Sheppard-Capurro

2007 Flash - C. Lavarello

2008 Flash - C. Lavarello

2009 Andromeda - M. J. Sheppard-Capurro

2010 Andromeda - M. J. Sheppard-Capurro

2011 Niña – C. Stagnetto 

2012  Andromeda - M. J. Sheppard-Capurro